Pharmacy Plus Health Limited
Registered name: PHARMACY PLUS HEALTH LIMITED
Part of Hubrx Holdings Limited groupPharmacy Plus Health Limited made £23.4m revenue and a £7.6m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Pharmacy Plus Health Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £23.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £7.6m and 204 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the year end, the immediate parent company is HubRx Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12192691. The ultimate parent company is HubRx Holdings Limited, a company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 14 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £26.2m | £23.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £22.8m | £17.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.4m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | — | −£11.5m | −£4.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£14.3m | −£7.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£14.3m | −£7.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£14.3m | −£7.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £6.4m | £5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 159 | 204 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −54.5% | −32.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 13% | 24.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £165k | £115k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£89.8k | −£37.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼10.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲28.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £1 | −£14.3m | −£21.9m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £18.1m | £16.8m |
| Current assets | £1 | £3.9m | £3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £87.7k | £188k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £115k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£37.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 71.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£21.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 204
- Deferred income
- ▲114%
- Now £188k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £16.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hubrx Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hubrx Ltd75–100%
- Pharmacy Plus Health Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Living Care Pharmacy (East Leeds) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Living Care Pharmacy (North Leeds) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Living Care Pharmacy (South Leeds) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Living Care Pharmacy (Wakefield) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anglia Community Eye Service LimitedWisbech · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 91
- Your Medical Services LimitedLondon · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £381k
- Staff
- 33
- Access Fertility LimitedHigham Ferrers · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 42
- Mac Clinical Research Finance LtdLytham ST. Annes · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £497k
- Staff
- 385
- John Ware LimitedAlcombe Minehead · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £42.1k
- Staff
- 90
- Laser Vision Scotland LtdScottish Borders · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£7.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.