John Ware Limited
Registered name: JOHN WARE LIMITED
Part of Bahadur Group Limited groupJohn Ware Limited made £18.6m revenue and £42.1k profit in the year to 29 Dec 2025.
John Ware Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £18.6m in the year to 29 Dec 2025, with £42.1k profit and 90 employees. The company is classified under “specialists medical practice activities” and is based in Alcombe Minehead; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alcombe Minehead, South West
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 30 Dec 2022 | 29 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 | 29 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £11.6m | £14.8m | £17.1m | £18.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £8.1m | £10.4m | £12m | £13.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £3.5m | £4.5m | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £267k | £839k | £918k | £289k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £198k | £707k | £785k | £127k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £118k | £712k | £572k | £42.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £118k | £712k | £572k | £42.1k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 68 | 80 | 85 | 90 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 9.5% | 1% | 4.8% | 3.4% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.8% | 30.2% | 30.1% | 29.6% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £162k | £171k | £185k | £201k | £206k |
| Profit per employee | £15.4k | £1.7k | £8.9k | £6.7k | £468 |
| Cash conversion | −53% | −46.4% | −154.5% | −89.4% | −219.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.8% | ▲27.5% | ▲15.4% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼88.4% | ▲505% | ▼19.7% | ▼92.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3% | ▲17.6% | ▲6.3% | ▲5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £674k | £810k | £768k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.4m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £86.7k | £0 | — | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£728k | −£124k | −£1.3m | −£821k | −£633k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £468
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −219.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲52%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £3.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bahadur Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- John Ware Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pnc01 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Punni Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Laser Vision Scotland LtdScottish Borders · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
- Health and Social Care Services LtdFareham · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 347
- Seed Newco LimitedSlough · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 24
- Access Fertility LimitedHigham Ferrers · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 42
- Anglia Community Eye Service LimitedWisbech · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 91
- Bxtaccelyon LimitedSlough · Specialists medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Dec 2025 (profit £42.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.