BSR Energy Holdings 3 Limited
Registered name: BSR ENERGY HOLDINGS 3 LIMITED
Part of Owl Investment S.A.R.L groupBSR Energy Holdings 3 Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £70.
BSR Energy Holdings 3 Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £70 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Shepton Mallet; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shepton Mallet, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
BSR Energy Holdings 3 Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £70
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £52 |
| Net assets | £100 | £70 |
| Current assets | £100 | £70 |
| Debtors | — | £18 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £70
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £52
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Owl Investment S.A.R.L (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Owl Topco 1 Limited75–100%
- Owl Investment Bidco Limited75–100%
- BSR Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- BSR Energy Holdings 3 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- BSR Epc LimitedRev. £37.6m · Profit −£812k
- British Solar Renewables LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit −£14.7m
- BSR Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSR Energy Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSR Energy Holdings 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSR Energy Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSR Finco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSR O&m LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solar Farm Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solar Park Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solar Power Generation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.