Electra-Low Ltd
Registered name: ELECTRA-LOW LTD
Part of Envirograf Limited groupElectra-Low Ltd made £3.9k revenue and a £2.3k loss in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Electra-Low Ltd’s revenue fell 54% to £3.9k in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with a loss of £2.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric domestic appliances” and is based in Dover; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dover, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £8.4k | £3.9k |
| Cost of sales | — | £117 | £2.1k |
| Gross profit | — | £8.3k | £1.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.5k | −£2.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | £3.5k | −£2.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £3.5k | −£2.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 41.7% | −59.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 98.6% | 44.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £8.4k | £3.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.5k | −£2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼54.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼165.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £823 | £1.1k |
| Net assets | −£111k | −£108k | −£110k |
| Current assets | £1k | £2.3k | £1.1k |
| Debtors | — | £1.5k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £700 | £1.9k | £1.9k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −59.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 47.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£110k
- Cash at bank
- ▲30%
- Now £1.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £1.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Envirograf Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Electra-Low Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Intumescent Systems LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit −£276k
- Enviro Eco Wall Panels LtdFigures not disclosed
- Envirograf Worldwide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envirowall Building Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fire Prevention Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worldwide Passive Fire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit −£2.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.