Envirograf Limited
Registered name: ENVIROGRAF LIMITED
Envirograf Limited made £10.7m revenue and a £313k loss in the year to 5 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Envirograf Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £10.7m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with a loss of £313k and 159 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Dover; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dover, South East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £10.9m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £7.6m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£225k | −£476k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£223k | −£474k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £106k | −£313k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £106k | −£313k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 166 | 159 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1% | −2.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 30.4% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £65.9k | £67.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £637 | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼396.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲16500% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£97 | −£97 | −£97 | −£97 |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £305 | £305 |
| Current assets | £319 | £319 | — | — |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£97
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 159
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £305
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Intumescent Systems LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit −£276k
- Electra-Low LtdRev. £3.9k · Profit −£2.3k
- Enviro Eco Wall Panels LtdFigures not disclosed
- Envirograf Worldwide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envirowall Building Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fire Prevention Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worldwide Passive Fire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Garware Hi-Tech Films International LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Scott Direct LimitedGrangemouth · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £99.1k
- Staff
- 63
- Lechler Coatings LimitedMiddlewich · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £335k
- Staff
- 22
- Healan Ingredients LimitedYork · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 28
- Yonex U.K. LimitedWhite City · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £790k
- Staff
- 22
- Rapier Star LimitedMacclesfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit −£313k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.