Rapier Star Limited
Registered name: RAPIER STAR LIMITED
Part of Rapier Star Holdings Limited groupRapier Star Limited made £11m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Rapier Star Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £11m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.7m profit and 22 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Macclesfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Macclesfield, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £11.3m | £11.2m | £11m |
| Cost of sales | £7.9m | £7.4m | £6.5m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £3.9m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | −£10k | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | −£58.8k | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | −£718k | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | −£718k | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2m | £1.7m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 24 | 24 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.8% | −6.4% | 23.2% | 24.8% |
| Gross margin | 36.6% | 34.4% | 42.1% | 42.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £417k | £470k | £465k | £498k |
| Profit per employee | £57.6k | −£29.9k | £108k | £123k |
| Cash conversion | −113.3% | — | −73.8% | −100.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.7% | ▼1.2% | ▼1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼141.5% | — | ▲4.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | 0% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £902k | £1.9m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £68.4k | −£649k | £137k | £30.5k |
| Fixed assets | £656k | £7.9k | £1.3k | £0 |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £4.6m | £6m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £137k | £213k | £132k | £60k |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | −£701k | −£2.1m | −£2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £498k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £123k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −100.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼78%
- Now £30.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £60k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rapier Star Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rapier Star Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Global Products Sales LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rapier Star (Imports) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rapier Star Protect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rapier Star Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Joseph Giles LimitedCrawley · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £803k
- Staff
- 56
- G & S Tyre Services LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 7
- Saf Wholesale LtdStourport-on-Severn · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £797k
- Staff
- 15
- Maco Door & Window Hardware (UK) LimitedSittingbourne · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 31
- Something Different Wholesale LimitedSwansea · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 84
- Lechler Coatings LimitedMiddlewich · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £335k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.