Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02139649 · Incorporated 10 Jun 1987

Intumescent Systems Limited

Registered name: INTUMESCENT SYSTEMS LIMITED

Part of Envirograf Limited group

Intumescent Systems Limited made £10.7m revenue and a £276k loss in the year to 5 Apr 2025.

Intumescent Systems Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £10.7m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with a loss of £276k and 159 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Dover; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dover, South East
Age
39 yrs · since 1987
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 5 Apr 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£10.7m
Growth ▼1.8%
Profit
−£276k
Growth ▼302.1%
Profit margin
−2.6%
Gross 31.7%
Employees
159
Change ▼4.2%
Profit / employee
−£1.7k
Revenue/employee £67.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 20245 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.9m£10.7m
Cost of sales£7.6m£7.3m
Gross profit£3.3m£3.4m
Operating profit−£194k−£439k
Profit before tax−£192k−£437k
Profit after tax£137k−£276k
Profit (best available)£137k−£276k
Staff costs£6m£5.8m
Employees (average)166159
Ratios
Profit margin1.3%−2.6%
Gross margin30.5%31.7%
Revenue per employee£65.9k£67.5k
Profit per employee£824−£1.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼1.8%
Profit growth—▼302.1%
Headcount growth—▼4.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£203k£133k
Net assets£3.9m£3.6m
Fixed assets£1m£826k
Current assets£4.4m£4.8m
Debtors£957k£1.1m
Deferred income£196k£786k
Cash from operations−£17.6k£186k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
31.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£67.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
7.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼7%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▼34%
Now £133k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 159
Deferred income
▲301%
Now £786k
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £826k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Envirograf Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Intumescent Systems Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit −£276k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.