Intumescent Systems Limited
Registered name: INTUMESCENT SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Envirograf Limited groupIntumescent Systems Limited made £10.7m revenue and a £276k loss in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Intumescent Systems Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £10.7m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with a loss of £276k and 159 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants” and is based in Dover; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dover, South East
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | −£194k | −£439k |
| Profit before tax | −£192k | −£437k |
| Profit after tax | £137k | −£276k |
| Profit (best available) | £137k | −£276k |
| Staff costs | £6m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 166 | 159 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | −2.6% |
| Gross margin | 30.5% | 31.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £65.9k | £67.5k |
| Profit per employee | £824 | −£1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼302.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £203k | £133k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £826k |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £957k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £196k | £786k |
| Cash from operations | −£17.6k | £186k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £133k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 159
- Deferred income
- ▲301%
- Now £786k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £826k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Envirograf Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Intumescent Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Electra-Low LtdRev. £3.9k · Profit −£2.3k
- Enviro Eco Wall Panels LtdFigures not disclosed
- Envirograf Worldwide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envirowall Building Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fire Prevention Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worldwide Passive Fire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- West & Senior LimitedGreater Manchester · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £566k
- Staff
- 55
- Mipa Paints Limited.Havant · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £716k
- Staff
- 37
- Alpha Coatings LimitedSheerness · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £603k
- Staff
- 38
- Elmbridge Supplies Company UK LtdGloucester · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £401k
- Staff
- 47
- Rustins LimitedLondon · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 45
- Adshead Ratcliffe & Company,limitedDerbyshire · Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, mastics and sealants
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit −£276k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.