East Grove Estates Limited
Registered name: EAST GROVE ESTATES LIMITED
Part of Natwest Group PLC groupEast Grove Estates Limited made £1.8m revenue and a £2.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
East Grove Estates Limited’s revenue was £1.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.1m. The company is classified under “activities of real estate investment trusts” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | −£546k | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£404k | −£2.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£422k | −£2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£422k | −£2.1m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −23.9% | −117.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −117.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Natwest Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Natwest Holdings Limited75–100%
- National Westminster Bank Public Limited Company75–100%
- Natwest Pension Trustee Limited75–100%
- East Grove Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Senior Living (Bramshott Place) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Durrants) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Exeter) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (32)
- Inspired Villages Group LimitedRev. £24.5m · Profit −£513k
- East Grove Holding LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£35.3k
- Ecv Partnerships Tattenhall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ecv Partnerships Warwick LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GPMS 2016 Co-Investment LPFigures not disclosed
- Great Alne Park Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Great Alne Park Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Natwest Heat Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RBS Investment Executive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Albourne) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Boston Spa) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Broadbridge Heath) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Caddington) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Chandlers Ford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Dore) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Edenbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Elstree) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Great Leighs) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Halstead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Horndean) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Knowle) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Ledian Farm) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Sonning Common) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Stamford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Tattenhall) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Tunbridge Wells) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Turvey) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living (Warwick Gates) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living Finance 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Living Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simple Power Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Tramroad Recycling LimitedRev. — · Profit −£14.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.