Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14243384 · Incorporated 19 Jul 2022

Roots Coffee Lounge CIC

Registered name: ROOTS COFFEE LOUNGE CIC

Roots Coffee Lounge CIC made £81.6k revenue and £808 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2023.

Roots Coffee Lounge CIC’s revenue was £81.6k in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with £808 profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Pleasley.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Active
Location
Pleasley, East Midlands
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£81.6k
Growth —
Profit
£808
Growth —
Profit margin
1%
Gross 12.1%
Employees
6
Change —
Profit / employee
£135
Revenue/employee £13.6k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£81.6k
Cost of sales£71.7k
Gross profit£9.9k
Operating profit£1.6k
Profit before tax£808
Profit after tax£808
Profit (best available)£808
Employees (average)6
Ratios
Profit margin1%
Gross margin12.1%
Revenue per employee£13.6k
Profit per employee£135
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.6k
Net assets£808
Fixed assets£3.5k
Current assets£10k
Debtors£638
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£13.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£135
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £808
Cash at bank
—
Now £4.6k
Headcount
—
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £3.5k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit £808), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.