Kuppa Group Ltd
Registered name: KUPPA GROUP LTD
Part of Octopus Energy Topco Limited groupKuppa Group Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of -£4k and 6 employees.
Kuppa Group Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of −£4k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kuppa Group Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- −£4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £80.4k | £5.7k | −£4k |
| Fixed assets | £1.8k | £4.7k | £8.2k |
| Current assets | £107k | £111k | £119k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼171%
- Now −£4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲75%
- Now £8.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Energy Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Kuppa Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Arbelos Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Centre for Net Zero LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moca Energy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Electric Vehicles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Electroverse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Collective LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy EU Tradeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Euro Finco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy France Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Franchisor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Generation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Heating LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Hydrogen Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy K Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Retail 2022 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Octonova LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rise UK Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SB Trading Company (SBTC) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sennen Tech LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.