Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14095299 · Incorporated 9 May 2022

Serenity School Crawley Ltd

Registered name: SERENITY SCHOOL CRAWLEY LTD

Part of Jega Investments Limited group

Serenity School Crawley Ltd made £1m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Serenity School Crawley Ltd reported £1m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 85 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Crawley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Crawley, South East
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 16th June 2025, Jega Investments ceased to be the ultimate controlling company. The full shareholding and control was transferred to Serenity Education Group Limited. Registered office of 6 Blenhei”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1m
Growth ▼10%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
85
Change ▲60.4%
Profit / employee
£12.3k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£1.2m£1m
Profit (best available)—£1.2m£1m
Employees (average)305385
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£21.8k£12.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼10%
Headcount growth——▲60.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£451k£2.2m£3.4m
Net assets−£181k£651k£1m
Fixed assets£587k£494k£353k
Current assets—£4.3m£6.8m
Debtors£1.7m£1.2m£2.5m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲60%
Now £1m
Cash at bank
▲56%
Now £3.4m
Headcount
▲60%
Now 85
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼28%
Now £353k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Jega Investments Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Serenity Education Group Limited75–100%
  3. Serenity School Crawley Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.