Serenity School Old Palace Croydon Ltd
Registered name: SERENITY SCHOOL OLD PALACE CROYDON LTD
Part of Jega Investments Limited groupSerenity School Old Palace Croydon Ltd made a £115k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Serenity School Old Palace Croydon Ltd reported a loss of £115k in the year to 31 Aug 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Croydon.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Croydon, London
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 16th June 2025, Jega Investments ceased to be the ultimate controlling company. The full shareholding and control was transferred to Serenity Education Group Limited. Registered office of 6 Blenhei”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | −£115k |
| Profit (best available) | −£115k |
| Employees (average) | 2 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | −£57.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £39.6k |
| Net assets | −£115k |
| Fixed assets | £90k |
| Current assets | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£57.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£115k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £39.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £90k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jega Investments Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Serenity Education Group Limited75–100%
- Serenity School Old Palace Croydon Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Sed.group LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.8m
- Serenity School Coulsdon LimitedRev. — · Profit £628k
- Serenity School Crawley LtdRev. — · Profit £1m
- Serenity School Eltham LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
- Serenity School Maidstone LtdRev. — · Profit −£301k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- Qahe LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 639
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- PPL Training LtdYork · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£115k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.