Octopus Money Limited
Registered name: OCTOPUS MONEY LIMITED
Part of Octopus Group Holdings Ltd groupOctopus Money Limited made £986k revenue and £188k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Octopus Money Limited’s revenue grew 180% to £986k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £188k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £353k | £986k |
| Cost of sales | — | £147k | £480k |
| Gross profit | — | £205k | £506k |
| Operating profit | — | £185k | £424k |
| Profit before tax | — | £157k | £268k |
| Profit after tax | — | £112k | £188k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £112k | £188k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 31.8% | 19% |
| Gross margin | — | 58.2% | 51.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £176k | £493k |
| Profit per employee | — | £56k | £93.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲179.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲67.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £184k | £526k |
| Net assets | £1 | £112k | £300k |
| Fixed assets | — | £456k | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £1 | £317k | £670k |
| Debtors | £1 | £133k | £144k |
| Deferred income | — | £42k | £38.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £493k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £93.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 359.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲167%
- Now £300k
- Cash at bank
- ▲186%
- Now £526k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £38.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲678%
- Now £3.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Capital Limited75–100%
- Octopus Money Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Money Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Octopus Financial Services LimitedRev. £976k · Profit £188k
- Opv 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Octopus Money Financial Solutions LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£9m
- Octopus Money Platform LimitedRev. — · Profit −£73.1k
- Opv 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opv 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £188k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.