Re:gen Academy Limited
Registered name: RE:GEN ACADEMY LIMITED
Part of Re:gen Group Ltd groupRe:gen Academy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£443k and 9 employees.
Re:gen Academy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£443k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunderland, North East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Re:gen Academy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- −£443k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £36.5k | £23k | £70.1k |
| Net assets | −£113k | −£451k | −£443k |
| Fixed assets | £7.2k | £7k | £4.3k |
| Current assets | £331k | £133k | £123k |
| Debtors | £21.7k | £41.8k | £3.5k |
| Deferred income | £3.1k | £12.7k | £51.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£443k
- Cash at bank
- ▲204%
- Now £70.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▲306%
- Now £51.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼38%
- Now £4.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Re:gen Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Re:gen Academy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Re:gen North East LimitedRev. £71.9m · Profit £4.8m
- Re:gen Green LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Re:gen Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Re:gen North West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Re:gen Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Re:gen Yorkshire and East Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- Inspiro Learning LimitedDoncaster · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.9m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 560
- Access Training (Wales) LimitedSwansea · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.