Issho Birmingham Limited
Registered name: ISSHO BIRMINGHAM LIMITED
Part of Kouriten Holdings Limited groupIssho Birmingham Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£5.9k and 2 employees.
Issho Birmingham Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£5.9k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Issho Birmingham Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£5.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 7 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £5.9k | £6.4k | £4.4k |
| Net assets | — | £6.2k | −£8.2k | −£5.9k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £161k | £135k | £112k |
| Current assets | — | £121k | £153k | £114k |
| Debtors | — | £51.9k | £2.2k | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £93.2k | £16.8k | £10.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £4.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £10.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £112k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kouriten Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Issho Birmingham Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Kouriten LimitedRev. £15.3m · Profit £351k
- Kouriten Brighton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Cambridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Cardiff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Franchise LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Leeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Nottingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kouriten Oxford LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marks and Spencer P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14bn
- Profit
- £294m
- Staff
- 66,286
- Marks and Spencer Group P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.3bn
- Profit
- £236m
- Staff
- 73,301
- Card Factory PLCWakefield · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £583m
- Profit
- £31.2m
- Staff
- —
- SGN LimitedDunmow · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £452m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- —
- Harding Retail Ihc LtdBristol · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £296m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 228
- Pillbox38 (UK) LimitedBlackburn · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £82.4m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.