Pillbox38 (UK) Limited
Registered name: PILLBOX38 (UK) LIMITED
Part of Wittyace Hk Holding Limited groupPillbox38 (UK) Limited made £82.4m revenue and £10.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Pillbox38 (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £82.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £10.3m profit and 422 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackburn, North West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Totally Wicked Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £41.8m | £68.5m | £87.4m | £82.4m |
| Cost of sales | £19.6m | £44.2m | £54.4m | £49.1m |
| Gross profit | £22.2m | £24.2m | £33m | £33.2m |
| Operating profit | £9.1m | £8.8m | £13.5m | £13.7m |
| Profit before tax | £9.1m | £8.9m | £13.8m | £13.9m |
| Profit after tax | £7.6m | £7.5m | £10.5m | £10.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.6m | £7.5m | £10.5m | £10.3m |
| Staff costs | £7.6m | £9m | £10.3m | £11.6m |
| Employees (average) | 304 | 337 | 372 | 422 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.2% | 10.9% | 12% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 53.2% | 35.4% | 37.8% | 40.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £203k | £235k | £195k |
| Profit per employee | £25k | £22.2k | £28.1k | £24.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲63.8% | ▲27.6% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▲39.5% | ▼1.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.9% | ▲10.4% | ▲13.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £5.7m | £8.7m | £9.3m |
| Net assets | £10.4m | £17.9m | £23m | £22.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £11.3m | £20.9m | £26.5m | £30.2m |
| Debtors | £2m | £3.2m | £5.2m | £6.7m |
| Deferred income | £336k | £538k | £1.9m | £5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £22.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £9.3m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 422
- Deferred income
- ▲161%
- Now £5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wittyace Hk Holding Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Wittyace UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Totally Wicked Holdings Limited75–100%
- Totally Wicked Limited75–100%
- Pillbox38 (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- The Electronic Cigarette Company (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Vapour Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Notcutts Group LimitedWoodbridge · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £86.9m
- Profit
- £139k
- Staff
- 1,089
- Tiger Retail LimitedLondon · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 1,215
- Cherry Lane Retail Centres LimitedNottingham · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £64.8m
- Profit
- £338k
- Staff
- 855
- Charlies Stores LimitedWelshpool · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £63.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 406
- CP (Electric) LimitedKilmarnock · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £63.5m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 24
- Whittard Trading LimitedAbingdon · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 528
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £10.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.