JC Tate Trading Limited
Registered name: JC TATE TRADING LIMITED
Part of JC Tate Holdings Limited groupJC Tate Trading Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£43.3k and 1 employee.
JC Tate Trading Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£43.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Northampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
JC Tate Trading Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£43.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £408 | £3.5k |
| Net assets | −£9.9k | −£17.9k | −£43.3k |
| Fixed assets | £23.4k | £55.7k | £168k |
| Current assets | £11k | £13.2k | £32.4k |
| Debtors | £4.9k | £3.7k | £16.1k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£43.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲748%
- Now £3.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲202%
- Now £168k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JC Tate Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JC Tate Trading Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- JC Tate Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JC Tate Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A C Hulme and SonsCanterbury · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 114
- F G Pryor and Son LimitedTaunton · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Hagan Homes LimitedBallyclare · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 13
- E.w.pepper LimitedRoyston · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 128
- Vidya Global LimitedLondon · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 7
- Hugh Lowe Farms LimitedMaidstone · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 338
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.