Brookdale Care Home Limited
Registered name: BROOKDALE CARE HOME LIMITED
Part of Ivc Capital Ltd groupBrookdale Care Home Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£202k and 51 employees.
Brookdale Care Home Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£202k and 51 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Mexborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mexborough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The smallest and largest group in which the company is consolidated is Whitecity Capital Ltd which is also the ultimate parent company. The parent company registered office is 39-43 Bridge Street, Swi”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Brookdale Care Home Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 51
- Net assets
- −£202k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 53 | 51 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £153k | £10.9k |
| Net assets | £100 | −£25.9k | −£202k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £100 | £465k | £317k |
| Debtors | £0 | £233k | £78.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£202k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £10.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ivc Capital Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Whitecity Capital Ltd25–50%
- Whitecity Care 1 Ltd75–100%
- BMKL Ltd.75–100%
- Brookdale Care Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Arranmore Park Rest Home LtdFigures not disclosed
- K-Lodge Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marley Court Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Care Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £88.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Cavendish Close LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Hawkinge House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.