Downing Residential Rooftop Limited
Registered name: DOWNING RESIDENTIAL ROOFTOP LIMITED
Part of Bagnall Energy Limited groupDowning Residential Rooftop Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £5.6m.
Downing Residential Rooftop Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £5.6m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Downing Residential Rooftop Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £5.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£70.4k | £38.3k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£70.4k | £38.3k | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£88.3k | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £100 | £1.2m | £904k | £37.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bagnall Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Downing Residential Rooftop Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Carrow Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fresh Green Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (19)
- Juno Holdings LimitedRev. £10.1m · Profit £208k
- Galgorm Solar LLPRev. £491k · Profit £121k
- Bemc WHV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BFG Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackmead Rooftop Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Downing Commercial Rooftop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Downing Energy Development Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Downing Poultry Rooftop LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evogreen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finland Windco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Indigo Generation LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.1m
- Ironhide Generation LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.3m
- Meerdyke Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Monica Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nerth Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Polar Nimrod Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rayvolution Solar Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shift Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sweden Windco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.