Balfour at Bow Limited
Registered name: BALFOUR AT BOW LIMITED
Part of Balfour Hospitality Limited groupBalfour at Bow Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £132k and 16 employees.
Balfour at Bow Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £132k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Staplehurst; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Staplehurst, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the year end, the ultimate parent company was Balfour Hospitality Limited, a company registered in England and Wales and its registered office is Balfour Winery, Five Oak Lane, Staplehurst, Kent, T”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Balfour at Bow Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £132k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £479k | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £479k | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 17 | 14 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £34.2k | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼17.6% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £44.6k | £120k | £51.1k | £19.2k |
| Net assets | £235k | £332k | £339k | £132k |
| Fixed assets | £404k | £380k | £350k | £330k |
| Current assets | £181k | £265k | £208k | £167k |
| Debtors | £132k | £139k | £147k | £139k |
| Deferred income | £22.2k | £6.3k | £22k | £62.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼61%
- Now £132k
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £19.2k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▲185%
- Now £62.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £330k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Balfour Hospitality Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Balfour at Bow Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Balfour Winery LLPRev. £7.5m · Profit £523k
- Hush Heath Hospitality (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Goudhurst Pub Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Tickled Trout Pub LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.