Torsion Care (Wakefield) Limited
Registered name: TORSION CARE (WAKEFIELD) LIMITED
Part of Torsion Care Limited groupTorsion Care (Wakefield) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£13.5k.
Torsion Care (Wakefield) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£13.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Torsion Care Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales. This is the smallest and largest group which produces consolidated financial statements in ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Torsion Care (Wakefield) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£13.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £250 | £1.4k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1.1k | −£13.5k |
| Current assets | £6.4k | £200k | £5.5m | £10m |
| Debtors | £0 | £26.5k | £72.9k | £41k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1314%
- Now −£13.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲445%
- Now £1.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Torsion Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Torsion Care (Wakefield) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (24)
- Burghley Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capex (Portfolio 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TCL SPV 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Bradford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Chesterfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Coulby Newham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Derby) Devco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Durham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Lincoln) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Otley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Shipley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV 1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV 3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV 4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV 5) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV 6) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Spv10) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV7) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV8) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (SPV9) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (Worksop) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Care (York) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Torsion Retirement Living LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.