Smart Vision & Communications Ltd
Registered name: SMART VISION & COMMUNICATIONS LTD
Part of Smart Media Group Ltd groupSmart Vision & Communications Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of -£582k and 8 employees.
Smart Vision & Communications Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of −£582k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunderland, North East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Smart Vision & Communications Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- −£582k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲166.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £350 | £453 | £159k |
| Net assets | −£413k | −£629k | −£582k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £3.1k | £5.1k |
| Current assets | £5.8k | £86.8k | £395k |
| Debtors | £5.3k | £38.6k | £39k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£582k
- Cash at bank
- ▲34987%
- Now £159k
- Headcount
- ▲167%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲67%
- Now £5.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Smart Media Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Smart Vision & Communications Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Smart Outdoor Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SMB Agency LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Next 15 Group PLCLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £730m
- Profit
- £41m
- Staff
- 4,216
- Stella Enterprises LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £47.7m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 14
- Powerscourt LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 72
- Catherine Turner LimitedFerndown · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 83
- Mmgy Global LtdLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 126
- DMG Partnership LimitedBicester · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.