Mmgy Global Ltd
Registered name: MMGY GLOBAL LTD
Part of Mmgy Global UK Holding Ltd groupMmgy Global Ltd made £26.8m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Mmgy Global Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £26.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £4m profit and 126 employees. The company is classified under “public relations and communications activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date the immediate parent company was MMGY Global UK Holding Ltd, a company incorporated in England and”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.9m | £32.7m | £26.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £3.8m | £17.8m | £13.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £7.1m | £15m | £13m |
| Operating profit | — | £4m | £7.5m | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £4m | £7.5m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £3.7m | £6.4m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £3.7m | £6.4m | £4m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.9m | £7m | £6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 85 | 131 | 126 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 34.2% | 19.5% | 15% |
| Gross margin | — | 65.5% | 45.7% | 48.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £128k | £250k | £213k |
| Profit per employee | — | £43.8k | £48.7k | £31.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲200.4% | ▼18.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲71.4% | ▼37% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲54.1% | ▼3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £66.7k | £576k | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £53.7k | £3.8m | £10.2m | £14.2m |
| Current assets | £115k | £9.3m | £13.3m | £17.8m |
| Debtors | £42k | £1.8m | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £1.1m | £918k | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £213k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £14.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 126
- Deferred income
- ▲29%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mmgy Global UK Holding Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Mmgy Global Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Digital Spring LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grifco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hills Balfour LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Powerscourt LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 72
- DMG Partnership LimitedBicester · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 64
- Media Sense Communications LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £82k
- Staff
- 105
- Cavendish Consulting Group LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 179
- Cavendish Consulting LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 179
- The Positive Change Group LimitedLondon · Public relations and communications activities
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 184
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.