Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13348893 · Incorporated 21 Apr 2021

RP Catering Services Ltd

Registered name: RP CATERING SERVICES LTD

RP Catering Services Ltd made £117k revenue and a £42.7k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2023.

RP Catering Services Ltd’s revenue grew 53% to £117k in the year to 30 Apr 2023, with a loss of £42.7k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Swansea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Liquidation
Location
Swansea, Wales
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamDoing more with less
Revenue
£117k
Growth ▲52.7%
Profit
−£42.7k
Growth —
Profit margin
−36.7%
Gross 47.5%
Employees
6
Change ▼14.3%
Profit / employee
−£7.1k
Revenue/employee £19.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£76.3k£117k
Cost of sales£25.2k£61.1k
Gross profit£51.2k£55.4k
Operating profit−£14.4k−£42.7k
Profit before tax−£14.4k−£42.7k
Profit after tax−£14.4k−£42.7k
Profit (best available)−£14.4k−£42.7k
Employees (average)76
Ratios
Profit margin−18.9%−36.7%
Gross margin67%47.5%
Revenue per employee£10.9k£19.4k
Profit per employee−£2.1k−£7.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲52.7%
Headcount growth—▼14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£293£524
Net assets−£14.4k−£57.2k
Current assets£1.1k£1.6k
Debtors—£10
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−36.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
47.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£19.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£7.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£57.2k
Cash at bank
▲79%
Now £524
Headcount
▼14%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit −£42.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.