Ag Wilmslow Limited
Registered name: AG WILMSLOW LIMITED
Part of Aum Hotel Partners Limited groupAg Wilmslow Limited made £3.1m revenue and a £48.5k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2023.
Ag Wilmslow Limited’s revenue was £3.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with a loss of £48.5k and 55 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £634k | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £117k | £607k |
| Gross profit | £517k | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £160k | £339k |
| Profit before tax | £77.4k | −£89.3k |
| Profit after tax | £43k | −£48.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £43k | −£48.5k |
| Staff costs | £179k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | 81.5% | 80.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.2k | £57.1k |
| Profit per employee | £694 | −£881 |
| Cash conversion | −364% | −162% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £728k | £259k |
| Net assets | £43.1k | −£5.3k |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £5.1m |
| Current assets | £831k | £508k |
| Debtors | £61.1k | £64.2k |
| Deferred income | £114k | £98.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£581k | −£549k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £57.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£881
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −162%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 161.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £259k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £98.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £5.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aum Hotel Partners Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blanturn Holdco Limited75–100%
- Ag Wilmslow Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Ag Blue (Cheshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Derbyshire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Max (Huddersfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag North (Gateshead) Newcastle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Peterborough LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Plus (Epsom) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Spot (Chorley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Sunderland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Water Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nunsmere LimitedTarporley · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £15.3k
- Staff
- 71
- Eventdetail LimitedCowbridge · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 84
- The Headland Hotel Torquay LimitedBath · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £32.7k
- Staff
- 49
- Saxon Hotels LimitedSheffield · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £28.5k
- Staff
- 85
- Oysterfleet LtdCanvey Island · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £457k
- Staff
- 61
- Duncan and Griffin Co LimitedOmagh · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £40.3k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit −£48.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.