Nunsmere Limited
Registered name: NUNSMERE LIMITED
Part of Boutique Hotel Group Limited groupNunsmere Limited made £3.1m revenue and £15.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Nunsmere Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £3.1m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £15.3k profit and 71 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Tarporley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tarporley, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £580k | £467k | £352k | £363k |
| Profit before tax | £459k | £229k | £106k | £132k |
| Profit after tax | £349k | £191k | £43k | £15.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £349k | £191k | £43k | £15.3k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 84 | 85 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10% | 6% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 45.7% | 45.9% | 44.6% | 43.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £49.2k | £38.2k | £36k | £44.2k |
| Profit per employee | £4.9k | £2.3k | £505 | £216 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.3% | ▼4.5% | ▲2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼45.3% | ▼77.5% | ▼64.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.3% | ▲1.2% | ▼16.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £174k | £470k | £220k |
| Net assets | £667k | £858k | £901k | £917k |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.3m | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £895k | £609k | £292k |
| Debtors | £41.7k | £9.1k | £10.9k | £2.4k |
| Deferred income | £33.2k | £43k | £30.6k | £22.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £216
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 199.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £917k
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £220k
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▼25%
- Now £22.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £6.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Boutique Hotel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nayco 3 Limited75–100%
- Nunsmere Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Nunsmere Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eventdetail LimitedCowbridge · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 84
- The Headland Hotel Torquay LimitedBath · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £32.7k
- Staff
- 49
- Saxon Hotels LimitedSheffield · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £28.5k
- Staff
- 85
- Oysterfleet LtdCanvey Island · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £457k
- Staff
- 61
- Hazlitt's Soho LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £808k
- Staff
- 34
- Duncan and Griffin Co LimitedOmagh · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £40.3k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £15.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.