BSSL Solar Holdco 1 Ltd
Registered name: BSSL SOLAR HOLDCO 1 LTD
Part of Lantern Holdco Limited groupBSSL Solar Holdco 1 Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £47.4k.
BSSL Solar Holdco 1 Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £47.4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Brockwell Storage & Solar Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
BSSL Solar Holdco 1 Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £47.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £0 | £127k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | −£253 | £47.4k |
| Fixed assets | £700 | £800 | — | — |
| Current assets | £100 | £100 | — | — |
| Debtors | £100 | £100 | £100 | £11.9k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £10k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £47.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £127k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £10k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lantern Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brockwell Holdings Limited75–100%
- Brockwell Energy Group (2) Limited75–100%
- BEL4 Bidco Limited75–100%
- BEL4 Limited75–100%
- Brockwell Storage & Solar Limited75–100%
- BSSL Solar Holdco 1 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- BSSL Cambsbed 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Herts 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Herts 3 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Suffolk 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rna Herts 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rna Kent 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rna Kent 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rna Kent 3 LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- BSSL Bedfordshire 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Clackmannanshire 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Derbyshire 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL East Lothian 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Gwynedd 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Lincs 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Oxfordshire 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Projects Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BSSL Stevenage Bess LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heneghan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 67
- Vea Group LimitedBracknell · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 127
- Peter McCormack & Sons LimitedConstruction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Diona Construction Ltd.Glasgow · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 77
- Gcu (UK) LimitedDerry · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 78
- Rapid Response Telecoms LtdBarnsley · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.