Merman-Emerald Limited
Registered name: MERMAN-EMERALD LIMITED
Part of Merman Television Limited groupMerman-Emerald Limited made £45k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 May 2024. read from filing text
Merman-Emerald Limited’s revenue was £45k in the year to 31 May 2024, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36m | £4.9m | £45k |
| Cost of sales | £44.4m | £7.2m | £252k |
| Gross profit | −£8.5m | −£2.3m | −£207k |
| Profit before tax | −£8.5m | −£2.3m | −£34.7k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £796k | — |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 17 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −23.6% | −47.5% | −459.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £461k | £289k | — |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £41.5k | £71.1k |
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £14.3m | £13.9m | £386k |
| Debtors | £11.7m | £13.8m | £315k |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.3m | — |
| Cash from operations | −£2.6m | £2.5m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −459.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 700.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £71.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Merman Television Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Merman-Emerald Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Merman-Sapphire LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £0
- Happy Af LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman - Hestia Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman Television Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman-Dreamland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman-Phoenix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motherland Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Siren Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- There She Goes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Iseo LimitedOundle · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £18.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Japin LtdDoncaster · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £7.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Prop Fiction LimitedLlantwit Major · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £57.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Flancrest Enterprises UK LimitedDeeside · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £93.3k
- Staff
- 1
- We Do Stories LtdCambridge · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £131k
- Profit
- £19.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Weltman & Associates LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £35.3k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.