Merman-Dreamland Limited
Registered name: MERMAN-DREAMLAND LIMITED
Part of Merman Television Limited groupMerman-Dreamland Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2024 show net assets of £1.
Merman-Dreamland Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 showed net assets of £1 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Merman-Dreamland Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.5k | £7.6k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £905k | £37.3k |
| Debtors | £897k | £29.7k |
| Deferred income | £128k | £15k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £7.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼88%
- Now £15k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Merman Television Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Merman-Dreamland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Merman-Sapphire LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £0
- Merman-Emerald LimitedRev. £45k · Profit £0
- Happy Af LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman - Hestia Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman Television Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merman-Phoenix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motherland Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Siren Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- There She Goes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Matchroom Sport LimitedBrentwood · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £41.9m
- Staff
- 142
- Love Productions LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- 194
- Hartswood Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 11
- 60Forty Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 14
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
- Bafta Enterprises LimitedTelevision programme production activities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.