The Saints Schools Limited
Registered name: THE SAINTS SCHOOLS LIMITED
Part of As Holdco Limited groupThe Saints Schools Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of -£2.5m and 42 employees.
The Saints Schools Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of −£2.5m and 42 employees. The company is classified under “primary education” and is based in Grimsby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grimsby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Saints Schools Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 42
- Net assets
- −£2.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 35 | 40 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.8% | ▲14.3% | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £22.3k | £104k | £35.3k | £7.7k |
| Net assets | −£739k | −£1.4m | −£1.9m | −£2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £27.3k | £21.9k | £21.9k | £13.7k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £973k | £427k | £701k |
| Debtors | £135k | £616k | £341k | £652k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £546k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £7.7k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £546k
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £13.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- As Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alpha Schools (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- The Saints Schools Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- A S Northern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbotsford Preparatory School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- As Guardians LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clevelands Prep School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lady Lane Freehold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lady Lane Park School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moor Allerton Preparatory School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Martins Preparatory School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Chadderton Preparatory Grammar School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wellesley Haddon Dene School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wellow House School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WHD Mini Stays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wickham Court School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wycombe Preparatory School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ardingly College LimitedHaywards Heath · Primary education
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 580
- Hurstpierpoint College LimitedHassocks · Primary education
- Revenue
- £40.3m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- —
- Scarisbrick Hall School LimitedOrmskirk · Primary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 229
- ST. John's Preparatory & Senior School LimitedBorehamwood · Primary education
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 90
- The Garden House School LimitedLondon · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 140
- Edgbaston High School for GirlsBirmingham · Primary education
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.