Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13216316 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2021

Learndirect Digital English Language Limited

Registered name: LEARNDIRECT DIGITAL ENGLISH LANGUAGE LIMITED

Part of Learndirect Digital (Jersey) Limited group

Learndirect Digital English Language Limited made £0 profit in the year to 29 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Learndirect Digital English Language Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 29 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bournemouth
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 29 Apr 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202429 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£0£0
Profit (best available)——£0£0
Employees (average)0020
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£0—
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth———▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£93k−£93k−£93k−£93k
Fixed assets£6.7m£6.7m£6.7m—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£93k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Learndirect Digital (Jersey) Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
  2. Learndirect Digital Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Learndirect Digital Group Limited75–100%
  4. Learndirect Digital English Language Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.