The Really Useful Skills Company Limited
Registered name: THE REALLY USEFUL SKILLS COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Learndirect Digital (Jersey) Limited groupThe Really Useful Skills Company Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Apr 2025 show net assets of £58.6k.
The Really Useful Skills Company Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £58.6k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Really Useful Skills Company Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £58.6k
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 29 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £51 | £51 | £51 | £51 |
| Net assets | £58.6k | £58.6k | £58.6k | £58.6k |
| Fixed assets | £308k | £308k | £308k | — |
| Current assets | £92k | £92k | £92k | £92k |
| Debtors | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £58.6k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £51
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Learndirect Digital (Jersey) Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Learndirect Digital Holdings Limited75–100%
- Learndirect Digital Group Limited75–100%
- Learndirect Digital English Language Limited75–100%
- The Really Useful Skills Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- The Teach and Travel Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.