Learndirect Limited
Registered name: LEARNDIRECT LIMITED
Part of Learndirect Digital (Jersey) Limited groupLearndirect Limited made £23.3m revenue and a £667k loss in the year to 29 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Learndirect Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £23.3m in the year to 29 Apr 2025, with a loss of £667k and 108 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company of Learndirect Limited is Learndirect Digital Group Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 29 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £23.6m | £25.3m | £23.3m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £11.7m | £13.7m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £8m | £11.9m | £11.6m | £11.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.6m | −£5.2m | £2.4m | −£606k |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | −£5.1m | £6.4m | −£667k |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | −£4.6m | £6.4m | −£667k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | −£4.6m | £6.4m | −£667k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £3.3m | £4.2m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 93 | 91 | 108 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.4% | −19.7% | 25.2% | −2.9% |
| Gross margin | 48.2% | 50.5% | 45.9% | 48.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £259k | £254k | £278k | £216k |
| Profit per employee | £50.3k | −£49.9k | £70.1k | −£6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲42.4% | ▲7.3% | ▼7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼244% | — | ▼110.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲45.3% | ▼2.1% | ▲18.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £3.4m | £1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £9.5m | £4.8m | £3.1m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £7.3m | £8.2m | £8.5m | £8m |
| Current assets | £23.4m | £16.5m | £19.2m | £16.3m |
| Debtors | £10.3m | £1.8m | £6.3m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £2.9m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £216k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲40%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 108
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Learndirect Digital (Jersey) Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Learndirect Digital Holdings Limited75–100%
- Learndirect Digital Group Limited75–100%
- Learndirect Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Central College for Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Monkey Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Online Academies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pearltech UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stonebridge Associated Colleges LimitedRev. — · Profit £49.9k
Sister companies (5)
- Learndirect Digital Animal Welfare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Learndirect Digital English Language LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Learndirect Digital Fitness LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Learndirect Digital HS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Learndirect Smile Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SaferworldLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 209
- Financial Data Management LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £21.8m
- Profit
- £458k
- Staff
- 75
- Altavia HTT LimitedNorthampton · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £567k
- Staff
- 32
- Network N LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28m
- Profit
- £828k
- Staff
- 48
- Frontiers Media LimitedEsher · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 463
- Goat Solutions LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 (profit −£667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.