Goodmores Ltd
Registered name: GOODMORES LTD
Part of 3West Holdings Ltd groupGoodmores Ltd made £17.3m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Goodmores Ltd’s revenue fell 32% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.7m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Exeter; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exeter, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “3West Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.7m | £25.6m | £17.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.5m | £19.8m | £13.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.2m | £5.7m | £4m |
| Operating profit | — | £2.1m | £3.9m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.1m | £2.2m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £814k | £1.7m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £814k | £1.7m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 6.4% | 6.6% | 15.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 17.4% | 22.4% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.3m | £12.8m | £8.6m |
| Profit per employee | — | £407k | £838k | £1.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲101.9% | ▼32.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲106.1% | ▲58.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £217k | £168k | £44.5k | £361k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £1.4m | £7.6k | £164k |
| Fixed assets | — | £42.5k | £6.1m | £6.1m |
| Current assets | £12.5m | £17.4m | £15m | £16.8m |
| Debtors | £646k | £3.1m | £15.2k | £5.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £8.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 33.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2056%
- Now £164k
- Cash at bank
- ▲710%
- Now £361k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £6.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 3West Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Goodmores Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Eagle Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skylark House Block Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- 3West (Bramley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- 3West (Ivybridge) LtdFigures not disclosed
- 3West Strawberry Hill LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- QWR Properties Sw03a LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- —
- Eskmuir Properties LimitedOther letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £11.5m
- Staff
- 9
- D.a.c. Management Services LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £832k
- Staff
- 77
- Bruton Knowles LimitedGloucester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 162
- Advance Northumberland (Commercial) LimitedNorthumberland · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 26
- Leopard Hotel 2 LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.