Eskmuir Properties Limited
Registered name: ESKMUIR PROPERTIES LIMITED
Eskmuir Properties Limited made £17.5m revenue and £11.5m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Eskmuir Properties Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £17.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £11.5m profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate”; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £19.6m | £17.5m |
| Operating profit | £17.1m | £14.2m | £13.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£20.7m | £5.7m | £14.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£16.4m | £5.2m | £11.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£16.4m | £5.2m | £11.5m |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −98.7% | 26.6% | 65.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.1m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Profit per employee | −£2.1m | £652k | £1.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.8% | ▼10.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲121.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 65.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Eskmuir (Thayer Street 1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eskmuir (Thayer Street 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eskmuir Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eskmuir FM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eskmuir Group Finance PLCFigures not disclosed
- Eskmuir Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eskmuir Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- QWR Properties Sw03a LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- —
- Arena Business Centres LimitedSouthampton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 46
- D.a.c. Management Services LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £832k
- Staff
- 77
- Bruton Knowles LimitedGloucester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 162
- Advance Northumberland (Commercial) LimitedNorthumberland · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 26
- Leopard Hotel 2 LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £11.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.