3West Holdings Ltd
Registered name: 3WEST HOLDINGS LTD
3West Holdings Ltd made £20.3m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
3West Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 28% to £20.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Exeter; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exeter, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £13.5m | £28m | £20.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.6m | £21.6m | £16.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.9m | £6.4m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £4.3m | £7.4m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.3m | £6.2m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £7.7m | £6.2m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £7.7m | £6.2m | £2m |
| Staff costs | — | £69.5k | £634k | £130k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 57.3% | 22% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 21.6% | 23% | 20.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.8m | £4.7m | £3.4m |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.9m | £1m | £340k |
| Cash conversion | — | −108.4% | −14.3% | −254.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲107.2% | ▼27.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼20.4% | ▼66.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | ▲200% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £965k | £40.9k | £552k | £3.8m |
| Net assets | £16.5m | £24.2m | £30.4m | £32.4m |
| Fixed assets | £21.1m | £22.8m | £22.7m | £11.7m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £9.7m | £12.8m | £23.9m |
| Debtors | £480 | £600 | £4.5k | £18.3k |
| Deferred income | £101k | — | — | — |
| Cash from operations | — | −£4.7m | −£1.1m | −£7.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £340k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −254.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 57.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £32.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲592%
- Now £3.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼49%
- Now £11.7m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Goodmores LtdRev. £17.3m · Profit £2.7m
- 3West (Bramley) LtdFigures not disclosed
- 3West (Ivybridge) LtdFigures not disclosed
- 3West Strawberry Hill LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barkwell Properties LimitedOkehampton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 127
- Nicklin Capital LtdStourbridge · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 139
- U K Land Ltd.Hungerford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Handsale LimitedPinner · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 483
- Longmartin Properties LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- —
- Home Buyers UK LimitedBurgess Hill · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.