CJN Holdings Ltd
Registered name: CJN HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Aviva PLC groupCJN Holdings Ltd made £20.4m revenue and £671k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
CJN Holdings Ltd’s revenue was £20.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £671k profit. The company is classified under “other cleaning services” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.2m | £25.3m | £20.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£20.3m | −£20.8m | −£16.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £4.5m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £660k | £748k | £909k |
| Profit before tax | £590k | £720k | £920k |
| Profit after tax | £392k | £450k | £671k |
| Profit (best available) | £392k | £450k | £671k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1.8% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 19.5% | 17.8% | 17.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲14.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aviva PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Aviva Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Aviva Insurance Limited75–100%
- CJN Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Disaster Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Flood School LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (11)
- Aviva Credit Services UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aviva Health UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aviva Insurance UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aviva Syndicates Holdings (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aviva UK Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Direct Line Insurance Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gresham Insurance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London and Edinburgh Insurance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solus (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Ocean Marine Insurance Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welsh Insurance Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sidekick Group LimitedLondon · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £537k
- Staff
- 874
- Premier Support Services LimitedBirmingham · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 1,310
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRedcar · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- Ecms Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 256
- May Harris Multi Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 766
- KCLS LimitedMeriden · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 826
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £671k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.