Deep GRC London Ltd
Registered name: DEEP GRC LONDON LTD
Part of Deep Group London Ltd groupDeep GRC London Ltd made £12.3m revenue and £842k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Deep GRC London Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £12.3m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £842k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uxbridge, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is D S Parthipan.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.5m | £13.1m | £12.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £11.1m | £10m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £540k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £539k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £510k | £937k | £842k |
| Profit (best available) | £510k | £937k | £842k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 7.2% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 15.5% | 18.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £2.2m | £3.1m |
| Profit per employee | £72.9k | £156k | £210k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲74.6% | ▼6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲83.8% | ▼10.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £584k | £1.2m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9k | £73.2k | £56.6k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £3.6m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £375k | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £210k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲70%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £56.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deep Group London Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Deep GRC London Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Deep Contractors LtdRev. £52.1m · Profit £1.2m
- Deep Balconies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Equity London LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep GRC Plant Hire LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Living London LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Remedials LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Scaffolding LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Steelworks & Architectural LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sealco (Scotland) LimitedFalkirk · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 33
- Diamond Facilities Support LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £279k
- Staff
- 90
- Temple Lifts LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 61
- Keith Walton Brickwork LimitedNelson · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £927k
- Staff
- 58
- RTC Safety Surfaces LimitedSmallshaw Lane Burnley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £774k
- Staff
- 58
- Blade Access LtdBradford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £842k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.