Deep Steelworks & Architectural Ltd
Registered name: DEEP STEELWORKS & ARCHITECTURAL LTD
Part of Deep Group London Ltd groupDeep Steelworks & Architectural Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £364k and 5 employees.
Deep Steelworks & Architectural Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £364k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Uxbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Uxbridge, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Deep Steelworks & Architectural Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £364k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼42.9% | ▼37.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £72.4k | £139k | £295k | £242k |
| Net assets | £288k | £334k | £339k | £364k |
| Fixed assets | £703k | £682k | £658k | — |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £364k
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £242k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deep Group London Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Deep Steelworks & Architectural Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Deep Contractors LtdRev. £52.1m · Profit £1.2m
- Deep GRC London LtdRev. £12.3m · Profit £842k
- Deep Balconies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Equity London LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep GRC Plant Hire LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Living London LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Remedials LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deep Scaffolding LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
- WJ North LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £68.3m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.