Innova Renewables Holdings Limited
Registered name: INNOVA RENEWABLES HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Innova Capital Limited groupInnova Renewables Holdings Limited made £239k revenue and £952k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Innova Renewables Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 46% to £239k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £952k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £355k | £440k | £239k |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £7.2k | £257k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £433k | −£17.5k |
| Operating profit | −£289k | −£493k | −£608k | −£264k |
| Profit before tax | −£289k | −£3.5m | −£565k | £951k |
| Profit after tax | −£289k | −£3.5m | −£520k | £952k |
| Profit (best available) | −£289k | −£3.5m | −£520k | £952k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £20.2k | £25.1k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −991.3% | −118.3% | 398.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 98.4% | −7.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £220k | £120k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£260k | £476k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲23.8% | ▼45.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £20.3k | £24.5k |
| Net assets | −£289k | £33.6k | £3.8m | £6.7m |
| Current assets | — | £1.1m | £14.6m | £18m |
| Debtors | £56.6k | £0 | £389 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £2.9k | £5.2k | £57.3k | £12.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 398.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −7.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £476k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲76%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £24.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼78%
- Now £12.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Innova Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Innova Renewables Limited75–100%
- Ir Dno Limited75–100%
- Innova Renewables Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Innova Energy II LimitedRev. £22.1m · Profit −£964k
- Innova Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£3.6k
- Ir Equipment LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£11.8k
- Innova Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (29)
- Oaks Farm Solar LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.3k
- Stanton Under Bardon Solar LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.2k
- Ascott Estate Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aston Grange Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Birkenhead Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadholme Solar Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bucklesham Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Desborough Solar and Battery Storage II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Desborough Solar and Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Claydon Road Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fen Ditton Solar and Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Frocester Solar Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gleaston Solar and Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gooseberry Hall Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ham Farm Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ie Holdco 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Dno Colbrans Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Dno Ess LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Dno Gowhole Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Dno Parkgate Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Dno Perwinnes Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- IR12 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- IR14 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Old Farm Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rodington Solar and Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sharnford Road Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Owens Cross Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Common Bess LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westleigh Solar Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £952k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.