Innova Renewables Limited
Registered name: INNOVA RENEWABLES LIMITED
Part of Innova Capital Limited groupInnova Renewables Limited made a £21.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Innova Renewables Limited reported a loss of £21.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 78 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.7m | £20.2m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £11.4m | £580k | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | £151k | £8.8m | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£5.4m | −£1.1m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£5.4m | £4.9m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£5.3m | £4.9m | £485k | −£21.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.3m | £4.9m | £485k | −£21.7m |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £6.9m | £8.6m | £8.2m |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 73 | 92 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −305.9% | 24.3% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 8.7% | 43.5% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £59.9k | £277k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£183k | £67.4k | £5.3k | −£278k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1064% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼90.1% | ▼4567% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲151.7% | ▲26% | ▼15.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £556k | £263k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | −£5m | −£51.9k | £433k | −£21.2m |
| Fixed assets | £892k | £26.3m | £26.9m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £14.3m | £22.4m | £28.3m | £24.8m |
| Debtors | £3.1k | £1.5k | £1k | £9k |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.9m | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | −£25.7m | −£6.5m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£278k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5004%
- Now −£21.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲305%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼75%
- Now £6.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Innova Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Innova Renewables Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Ir Dno LimitedRev. £7m · Profit −£13.6m
- Innova Renewables Developments LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £120k
- Innova Energy Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Dno (Employee) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ir Tno (Employee) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (11)
- Innovagen LimitedRev. £16.6k · Profit −£1.2m
- Innova Property LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£84k
- Carn Nicholas Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Capital Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Fanny House Farm Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legacy Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Novus Renewable Services II LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£21.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.