Innovagen Limited
Registered name: INNOVAGEN LIMITED
Part of Innova Capital Limited groupInnovagen Limited made £16.6k revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Innovagen Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £16.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 7 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6k | £35.6k | £13.2k | £16.6k |
| Cost of sales | £494k | £623k | £706k | £698k |
| Gross profit | −£488k | −£588k | −£693k | −£681k |
| Operating profit | −£616k | −£871k | −£940k | −£930k |
| Profit before tax | −£739k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£844k | −£965k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£844k | −£965k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Staff costs | £139k | £374k | £435k | £509k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −12711% | −2714% | −8369% | −7103% |
| Gross margin | −7341% | −1653% | −5247% | −4091% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.2k | £5.9k | £1.9k | £2.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£281k | −£161k | −£158k | −£169k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲435.3% | ▼62.9% | ▲26.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▲16.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.8k | £10.9k | £33.3k | £9.1k |
| Net assets | −£2.2m | −£3.1m | −£4.3m | −£5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £81.7k | £114k | £66.6k | £23.1k |
| Current assets | £87.3k | £175k | £200k | £127k |
| Debtors | £0 | £1.9k | £1.2k | £121 |
| Deferred income | £352k | £416k | £481k | £533k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7103%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −4091%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£169k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 139%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3199%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £9.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £533k
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £23.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Innova Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Innovagen Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Innova Property LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£84k
- Carn Nicholas Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Capital Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Fanny House Farm Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innova Renewables LimitedRev. — · Profit −£21.7m
- Innova Solar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Legacy Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Novus Renewable Services II LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.