Wheelock Scientific Services Limited
Registered name: WHEELOCK SCIENTIFIC SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Agri Food Holdings Limited groupWheelock Scientific Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £13.2k.
Wheelock Scientific Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £13.2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “technical testing and analysis” and is based in Crewe; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crewe, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Wheelock Scientific Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £13.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £0 | £16.9k |
| Net assets | £3.4k | £7.1k | £12.8k | £13.2k |
| Fixed assets | £10.5k | £7.9k | £11.2k | £262k |
| Current assets | — | — | £178k | £103k |
| Debtors | £450 | £150 | £600 | £600 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £13.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £16.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2234%
- Now £262k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Agri Food Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wheelock Scientific Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Morning Foods,limitedRev. £284m · Profit £7.5m
- Buckley Foods LimitedRev. £39.7m · Profit £287k
- Hamlyns of Scotland LimitedRev. £27.5m · Profit −£129k
- Walter Brown & Son,limitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £22.1k
- 1675 Logistics LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £18.4k
- Mornflake Energy LimitedRev. £865k · Profit £358k
- Newport Silos LimitedRev. £517k · Profit £12.7k
- Grampian Oat Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mighty Oats LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Morning Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oso Natural Fuel LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- As International Corporation LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 117
- Icw Technical Services LtdLondon · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- Glacier Inspection Services LimitedAberdeen · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 85
- Aqualogic (WC) LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 147
- Electrical Testing LimitedNorwich · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Katech Ingredient Solutions LtdEllesmere Port · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £956k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.