JH El Limited
Registered name: JH EL LIMITED
Part of MGH Corporation Limited groupJH El Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £3.2m and 4 employees.
JH El Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £3.2m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “butter and cheese production” and is based in Nantwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nantwich, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent company is MGH Corporation Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office of MGH Corporation Ltd is Laurels Farm, Hatherton, Nantwi”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
JH El Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £3.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 8 | 8 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £51 | £411 | £411 | £411 |
| Net assets | £2m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £411
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MGH Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- JH El Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Joseph Heler LimitedRev. £152m · Profit £2.3m
- Heler Foods Packing LimitedRev. £30.8m · Profit −£455k
- Lymn Bank Farm LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
- Cheshire Cheese Corporation LtdFigures not disclosed
- CL Land and Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JH Fresh Foods LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leprino Foods LimitedNorthwich · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £394m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 397
- Dairy Partners (Cymru Wales) LimitedStonehouse · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 89
- Castle Dairies LimitedCaerphilly · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £74.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 120
- Gower View Foods LimitedCross Hands · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 94
- Joseph Heler LimitedNantwich · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £152m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 181
- Parkham Farms LimitedTaunton · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.