Cheshire Cheese Corporation Ltd
Registered name: CHESHIRE CHEESE CORPORATION LTD
Part of MGH Corporation Limited groupCheshire Cheese Corporation Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£469k and 17 employees.
Cheshire Cheese Corporation Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£469k and 17 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats” and is based in Nantwich; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nantwich, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cheshire Cheese Corporation Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 17
- Net assets
- −£469k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 25 | 26 | 19 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▼10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £234k | £47.3k | £583k | £353k | £184k |
| Net assets | £192k | £184k | −£251k | −£222k | −£469k |
| Fixed assets | £344 | £37.5k | £48.3k | £31.9k | £17.5k |
| Current assets | £295k | £543k | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £42.8k | £139k | £666k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£469k
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £184k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼45%
- Now £17.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MGH Corporation Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cheshire Cheese Corporation Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Joseph Heler LimitedRev. £152m · Profit £2.3m
- Heler Foods Packing LimitedRev. £30.8m · Profit −£455k
- Lymn Bank Farm LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
- CL Land and Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JH El LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JH Fresh Foods LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Lakes Freerange Egg Company Ltd.Penrith · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 148
- Silbury Marketing LimitedBanbury · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £99.2m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 38
- Lactalis Nestle Chilled Dairy Company LimitedRedhill · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £133m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 134
- R. Thompson & Son (Armagh) LimitedCo Armagh · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £69.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 64
- Foodspeed LimitedHayes · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 65
- Futura Foods UK LimitedDursley · Wholesale of dairy products, eggs and edible oils and fats
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.