Tasmax Ltd
Registered name: TASMAX LTD
Tasmax Ltd made £3.3m revenue and £416k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024.
Tasmax Ltd’s revenue grew 67% to £3.3m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with £416k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Brentford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Brentford, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2m | £3.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £526k | £921k |
| Operating profit | — | £172k | £417k |
| Profit before tax | — | £172k | £416k |
| Profit after tax | — | £172k | £416k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £172k | £416k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 8.8% | 12.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 26.9% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £651k | £545k |
| Profit per employee | — | £57.4k | £69.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲67.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲141.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £543 | £19.7k | £86.1k |
| Net assets | −£1.8k | £533k | £949k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £502k | £799k |
| Current assets | £543 | £38.3k | £310k |
| Debtors | — | £18.5k | £199k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £545k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £69.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲78%
- Now £949k
- Cash at bank
- ▲336%
- Now £86.1k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲59%
- Now £799k
Similar profitable businesses
- V Protex Security Services LimitedFitzrovia · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £39.4k
- Staff
- 11
- The Sands Security Group LtdBracknell · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £210k
- Staff
- 51
- Day2day Fire & Security Ltd.Little Warley, Brentwood · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 18
- Allied Facilities LimitedSlough · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 160
- Apex Secure LimitedLeicester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £84.1k
- Staff
- 8
- Land Sheriffs LimitedHarlow · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 103
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £416k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.