Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09029532 · Incorporated 8 May 2014

Day2day Fire & Security Ltd.

Registered name: DAY2DAY FIRE & SECURITY LTD.

Day2day Fire & Security Ltd. made £2.8m revenue and £222k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Day2day Fire & Security Ltd.’s revenue grew 10% to £2.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £222k profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Little Warley, Brentwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80100Private security activities
Status
Active
Location
Little Warley, Brentwood, East of England
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£2.8m
Growth ▲10.3%
Profit
£222k
Growth ▲33.6%
Profit margin
7.8%
Gross 50.6%
Employees
18
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£12.3k
Revenue/employee £157k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£2.6m£2.8m
Cost of sales——£1.2m£1.4m
Gross profit——£1.4m£1.4m
Operating profit——£219k£301k
Profit before tax——£213k£300k
Profit after tax——£166k£222k
Profit (best available)——£166k£222k
Employees (average)1881818
Ratios
Profit margin——6.5%7.8%
Gross margin——54.5%50.6%
Revenue per employee——£143k£157k
Profit per employee——£9.2k£12.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲10.3%
Profit growth———▲33.6%
Headcount growth—▼55.6%▲125%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£110k£136k£108k£189k
Net assets£423k£311k£252k£366k
Fixed assets£110k£166k£168k£161k
Current assets£582k£493k£672k£623k
Debtors£316k£212k£424k£353k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
50.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£157k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲45%
Now £366k
Cash at bank
▲74%
Now £189k
Headcount
0%
Now 18
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £161k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £222k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.