Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07930767 · Incorporated 1 Feb 2012

Secure Empty Property Limited

Registered name: SECURE EMPTY PROPERTY LIMITED

Part of Carbline Holdings Limited group

Secure Empty Property Limited made £397k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Secure Empty Property Limited reported £397k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2023, up 37% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 27 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80100Private security activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2023

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£397k
Growth ▲36.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
27
Change ▲12.5%
Profit / employee
£14.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£290k£397k
Profit (best available)£290k£397k
Employees (average)2427
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£12.1k£14.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲36.9%
Headcount growth—▲12.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£580k£888k
Net assets£820k£1.2m
Fixed assets£577k£514k
Current assets£1.3m£1.9m
Debtors£705k£840k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲48%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▲53%
Now £888k
Headcount
▲13%
Now 27
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £514k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Carbline Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Carbline Limited50–75%
  3. Clearway (Next Wave) Holdings Limited50–75%
  4. Clearway (2021) Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Clearway (2021) Bidco Limited75–100%
  6. The Clearway Group Limited75–100%
  7. Broomco (4276) Limited75–100%
  8. Clearway Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  9. Secure Empty Property Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 (profit £397k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.