Tanglewood Project Company No. 2 Limited
Registered name: TANGLEWOOD PROJECT COMPANY NO. 2 LIMITED
Part of Tanglewood Shared Services Limited groupTanglewood Project Company No. 2 Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £1.8m and 64 employees.
Tanglewood Project Company No. 2 Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £1.8m and 64 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Boston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Boston, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Tanglewood Holding Company Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tanglewood Project Company No. 2 Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 64
- Net assets
- £1.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 53 | 61 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲96.3% | ▲15.1% | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £207 | £159 | — | £452 |
| Net assets | −£620k | −£1.4m | −£1m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £183k | £177k | £907k | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £33k | £151k | £91.9k | £276k |
| Debtors | £3.2k | £146k | £91.9k | £178k |
| Deferred income | — | £15.8k | £11.2k | £20k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £452
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲79%
- Now £20k
- Fixed assets
- ▲365%
- Now £4.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tanglewood Shared Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tanglewood Holding Company Limited75–100%
- Tanglewood Project Company No. 2 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Tanglewood Care Services LimitedRev. £19.6m · Profit −£237k
- M and G Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Care Homes (Beeston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Care Homes (Holbeach) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Origin Care Homes (West Bridgford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Care Homes (Kingswinford) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company Grantham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company No. 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Project Company NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Cavendish Close LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Hawkinge House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.