Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12578671 · Incorporated 29 Apr 2020

Universal Horizon Ltd

Registered name: UNIVERSAL HORIZON LTD

Universal Horizon Ltd made £631k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Universal Horizon Ltd reported £631k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Keighley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62020Information technology consultancy activities
Status
Active
Location
Keighley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£631k
Growth ▼24.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£6.9m£8m£6.8m£6.6m
Profit after tax£258k£894k£834k£631k
Profit (best available)£258k£894k£834k£631k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲246.6%▼6.8%▼24.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank−£629k£1.1m£2.3m£2.2m
Net assets£277k£789k£1.2m£1.5m
Fixed assets£1.2m£1.6m£1.6m£1.5m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations£286k−£3.2m−£2.5m−£1.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £1.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £631k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.